We welcome you to use the services of Peer Tutor Limited and its affiliates and partners ("Peertutor", "we", "us", "our"). Peer Tutor Limited is the owner and operator of the Peertutor application that helps users with homework or revision (the "Application"), and the related website located at www.peertutor.com and its subdomains (the "Site") (the Application, the Site and all content provided through the Application and/or the Site collectively the "Service").

Peer Tutor Limited (registered company number 10333302) is committed to protecting the privacy of learners, tutors and other stakeholders who use our Service (“you”, “your”). At all times we aim to respect any personal information you share with us, or that we receive from others, and keep it safe. This Privacy Notice ("Notice") sets out our data processing practices and your rights and options regarding the ways in which your personal information is used and collected, including through our website.

This Notice contains important information about your personal rights to privacy. Please read it carefully to understand how we use your personal information.

The provision of your personal information to us is voluntary. However, without providing us with your personal information, your use of our Service or your interaction with us may be impaired. For example, you may be unable to create an account without your first name, surname and email address.

Contents of this Notice:

  1. How we collect personal information about you
  2. What personal information do we use?
  3. Do we process special categories of data?
  4. How and why will we use your personal information?
  5. Lawful bases
  6. Supporter research
  7. Communications for marketing/promotional purposes
  8. Donations/payments
  9. Children's personal information
  10. How long do we keep your personal information?
  11. Will we share your personal information?
  12. Security/ storage of and access to your personal information
  13. International data transfers
  14. Exercising your rights
  15. Changes to this Notice
  16. Links and third parties
  17. How to contact us

1. We collect personal information about you:

When you give it to us directly, for example, personal information that you give to us when you communicate with us by registering on the Peertutor website.

When it is available publicly. Your personal information may be available to us from external publicly available sources. For example, depending on your privacy settings for social media services, we may access information from those accounts or services.

When you visit our website or download the application, we automatically collect the following types of personal information:

  1. Technical information, including the internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your device to the internet, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions and operating systems and platforms.
  2. Information about your visit to the website, including the uniform resource locator (URL) clickstream to, through and from the website (including date and time), services you viewed or searched for, page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, referral sources, page interaction information (such as scrolling and clicks) and methods used to browse away from the page.

We collect and use your personal information by using cookies on our website — please see our Cookie Notice.

If you visit our premises, for example, where CCTV is used on our premises.

In general, we may combine your personal information from these different sources set out above, for the purposes set out in this Notice.

2. What personal information do we use?

We may collect, store and otherwise process the following kinds of personal information:

  1. your first name and surname;
  2. email address
  3. qualifications (self-employed mentors only)
  4. identification (which may make reference to your date of birth and/or address)
  5. information about criminal convictions and offences
  6. your questions, answers, feedback and contributions provided while using our Service

3. Do we process special categories of data?

The EU General Data Protection Regulation ("GDPR") recognises certain categories of personal information as sensitive and provides these categories of personal information with greater protection. Examples of special category personal data include information about your health, ethnicity and religious beliefs.

Peertutor may collect, store or process special categories of data for the purposes set out in this Notice.

4. How and why will we use your personal information?

Your personal information, however provided to us, will be used for the purposes specified in this Notice. In particular, we may use your personal information:

  1. to create a Peertutor account as a learner or tutor;
  2. to notify the learner and tutor of a question request;
  3. to notify the learner and tutor of feedback requests;
  4. to assign questions and feedback to verified tutors;
  5. to carry out any reviews or appeals;
  6. to facilitate and administer sponsorship of Peertutor users by universities, employers, schools, colleges and other educational establishments;
  7. to facilitate research conducted by approved universities, employers, schools, colleges and other educational establishments;
  8. to otherwise provide you with services, products or information you have requested;
  9. to answer your questions and requests and to communicate with you in general;
  10. to manage relationships with our partners and service providers where data sharing agreements have been signed;
  11. to analyse and improve our work, services, activities, products or information (including our website), or for our internal records;
  12. to keep our facilities safe and secure;
  13. to run/administer the activities of Peertutor, including our website, and ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your device;
  14. to audit and/or administer our accounts;
  15. to satisfy legal obligations which are binding on us, for example in relation to regulatory, government and/or law enforcement bodies with whom we may work (for example requirements relating to the payment of tax or anti-money laundering);
  16. for the prevention of fraud or misuse of services;
  17. to verify your identity and to determine your suitability to use the Peertutor platform and to work with children
  18. for the establishment, defence and/ or enforcement of legal claims; and/or
  19. to notify you about changes to our Service;

5. Lawful bases

The GDPR requires us to rely on one or more lawful bases to use your personal information. We consider the grounds listed below to be relevant:

  1. Where necessary so that we can comply with a legal obligation to which we are subject (for example, where we are obliged to share your personal information with regulatory bodies which govern our work and services).
  2. Where necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party or to take steps at your request prior to entering a contract.
  3. Where there is a legitimate interest in us doing so.
  4. Where the above reasons have not been satisfied and/ or you have provided your consent for us to use your personal information in a certain way.

The GDPR allows us to collect and process your personal information if it is reasonably necessary to achieve our or others' legitimate interests (as long as that processing is fair, balanced and does not unduly impact your rights as an individual).

In broad terms, our "legitimate interests" means the interests of operating Peertutor as a commercial entity and ensuring that appropriate levels of quality assurance can take place to deliver a great learner experience.

When we process your personal information to achieve such legitimate interests, we consider and balance any potential impact on you (both positive and negative), and on your rights under data protection laws. We will not use your personal information for activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you, for example where use would be excessively intrusive (unless, for instance, we are otherwise required or permitted to by law).

We will process special categories of personal data with your explicit consent or otherwise to the extent permitted by law.

6. Supporter research

We may also analyse your personal information to create a record of your interests and preferences. This allows us to ensure communications are relevant and timely, to contact you in the most appropriate and relevant way and in general to provide you with an improved user experience. It also helps us to understand the topics learners are requiring further help with and most popular times of support. If you would prefer us not to use your personal information for supporter research please let us know by using the contact details below.

7. Communications for marketing/promotional purposes

We may use your contact details to provide you with information about our work, events, services and/or activities which we consider may be of interest to you (for example, about new subjects and lessons on the Peertutor platform).

In the event that your use of the Peertutor platform is sponsored by:

  1. A university, the sponsoring university may use your contact details to provide you with information about upcoming open days which may be of interest to you
  2. An employer, the sponsoring employer may use your contact details to provide you with information about relevant recruitment matters which may be of interest to you

Processing of your personal data for these purposes will be conducted with your consent or otherwise to the extent permitted by law.

Where you have provided your consent previously but do not wish to be contacted in the future, please let us know by email at support@peertutor.com. You can opt out of receiving emails from Peertutor at any time by clicking the "unsubscribe" link at the bottom of our emails.

8. Donations/payments

When you use our secure online payment function you will be directed to a specialist payment services provider who will receive your financial information to process the transaction. We will not directly store your financial details as needed for these transactions. You provide your personal information to the payment services provider only to the extent necessary for the purpose of processing your payment.

9. Children's personal information

When we process children’s personal information, we will not do so without their consent where we require it or, where required, the consent of a parent/ guardian. We will always have in place appropriate safeguards to ensure that children’s personal information is handled with due care.

10. How long do we keep your personal information?

We will only retain your personal data for as long as reasonably necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, regulatory, tax, accounting or reporting requirements. We may retain your personal data for a longer period where to do so is reasonably required for the purposes of safeguarding.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorized use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal, regulatory, tax, accounting or other requirements.

If you request to receive no further contact from us, we may keep some basic information about you on our suppression list in order to comply with your request and avoid sending you unwanted materials in the future.

11. Will we share your personal information?

We may disclose your personal information to selected third parties in order to achieve the purposes set out in this Notice.

These parties may include (but are not limited to):

  1. universities, for example for the purposes of outreach, research and, where your use of the Peertutor platform is sponsored by a university, for the purpose of providing you with information about upcoming open days which may be of interest to you;
  2. prospective employers, for example for the purposes of providing a reference, research and, where your use of the Peertutor platform is sponsored by an employer, for the purpose of providing you with information about relevant recruitment matters which may be of interest to you;
  3. schools, colleges and other educational establishments, for example for the purposes of providing a reference, research and, where your use of the Peertutor platform is sponsored, for the purposes of allowing the sponsoring institution to monitor sponsorship take - up;
  4. where your use of the Peertutor platform is conducted in the capacity of a tutor at the request or requirement of a university, school, college or other educational establishment with whom you are employed or otherwise associated, we may share your personal information with the university, school, college or educational establishment for the purposes of research and monitoring tutor participation;
  5. suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them, for example IT service providers such as website hosts or cloud storage providers;
  6. professional service providers such as accountants and lawyers;
  7. parties assisting us with research to monitor the impact/effectiveness of our work, events, services and activities;
  8. the police, for example in sharing data in relation to malpractice cases linked to fraud;

In particular, we reserve the right to disclose your personal information to third parties:

12. Security/storage of and access to your personal information

Peertutor is committed to keeping your personal information safe and secure. We have implemented appropriate and proportionate security policies together with organisational and technical measures in order to protect your information.

Your personal information is only accessible by appropriately trained staff, volunteers and contractors and is stored on secure servers which have features to prevent unauthorised access.

13. International data transfers

We are a UK-based organisation and will normally only transfer your personal information within the UK and the European Economic Area ("EEA"), where all countries have the same level of data protection law as under the GDPR.

However, because we may sometimes use agencies and/or suppliers to process personal information on our behalf, it is possible that personal information we collect from you will be transferred to and stored in locations outside of the UK and the EEA.

Where your personal information is transferred and/or otherwise processed outside of the UK or the EEA in a country that does not offer an equivalent standard of protection, we will take all reasonable steps necessary to ensure that the recipient implements appropriate safeguards (such as by entering into standard contractual clauses which have been approved by the European Commission) designed to protect your personal information and to ensure that your personal information is treated securely and in accordance with this Notice. If you have any questions about the transfer of your personal information, please contact us using the details below.

Unfortunately, no transmission of your personal information over the internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. Once we have received your personal information, we use strict procedures and security features to try and prevent unauthorised access.

14. Exercising your rights

Where we rely on your consent to use your personal information, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time. This includes the right to ask us to stop using your personal information for marketing purposes or to unsubscribe from our email list at any time. You also have the following rights:

  1. Right of access — you can contact us to ask for confirmation of what personal information we hold on you and to request a copy of that personal information. Provided we are satisfied that you are entitled to see the personal information requested and we have successfully confirmed your identity, we will provide you with your personal information subject to any exemptions that apply.
  2. Right of erasure — at your request we will delete your personal information from our records as far as we are required to do so. In many cases we would propose to suppress further communications with you, rather than delete it.
  3. Right of rectification — if you believe our records of your personal information are inaccurate, you have the right to ask for those records to be updated. You can also ask us to check the personal information we hold about you if you are unsure whether it is accurate/up to date.
  4. Right to restrict processing — you have the right to ask for processing of your personal information to be restricted if there is disagreement about its accuracy or legitimate usage.
  5. Right to object — you have the right to object to processing where we are (i) processing your personal information on the basis of our legitimate interests (see section 5 above), (ii) using your personal information for direct marketing or (iii) using your information for statistical purposes.
  6. Right to data portability — to the extent required by the GDPR, where we are processing your personal information (that you have provided to us) either (i) by relying on your consent or (ii) because such processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are party or to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract, and in either case we are processing using automated means (i.e. with no human involvement), you may ask us to provide the personal information to you — or another service provider — in a machine-readable format.
  7. Rights related to automated decision-making — you have the right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing of your personal information which produces legal or similarly significant effects on you, unless such a decision (i) is necessary to enter into/perform a contract between you and us/another organisation; (ii) is authorised by EU or Member State law to which Peertutor is subject (as long as that law offers you sufficient protection); or (iii) is based on your explicit consent.

Please note that some of these rights only apply in limited circumstances. For more information, we suggest that you contact us using the details provided in section 17 below.

We encourage you to raise any concerns or complaints you have about the way we use your personal information or you wish to raise a subject access request, please contact us using the details provided in section 17 below.. You are further entitled to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner's Office (www.ico.org.uk). For further information, including information on how to exercise this right of complaint, please contact us using the details provided in section 17 below.

15. Changes to this notice

We may update this Notice from time to time. We will notify you of significant changes by contacting you directly where reasonably possible for us to do so and by placing an update notice on our website.

16. Links and third parties

We may link our website directly to other sites. This Notice does not cover external websites and we are not responsible for the privacy practices or content of those sites. We encourage you to read the privacy policies of any external websites you visit via links on our website.

17. How to contact us

Please let us know if you have any questions or concerns about this Notice or about the way in which Peertutor processes your personal information by contacting us at the channels below. Please ask for / mark messages for the attention of Wayne Harrison (CEO).

Email: wayne.harrison@peertutor.com

Telephone 03300573186

Post: Peertutor, Rivergreen Centre, Aykley Heads, Durham, DH1 5TS